Annual meeting 2014 – University of Copenhagen

Forward this page to a friend Resize Print Bookmark and Share

Plant-Biotech > Annual PBD Meetings > Annual meeting 2014

Annual PBD Meeting 2014

The Annual PBD Meeting 2014 will be held January 29-30.

Venue

University of Copenhagen, Faculty of Science, Thorvaldsensvej 40, Lecture hall A2-81-01 and the Marble hall, Frederiksberg. Parking - please pick up guest card at the registration desk.

On Winter days the Marble Hall and the lecture hall can be cold - please bring an extra sweater.

Registration

Deadline for registration for attending the meeting was January 15, 2014. NB! Please, contact us if you have signed up for the dinner, but is unable to attend. The dinner is expensive and if you sign up and stay away you waste PBD money.

Abstract submission and posters

Deadline for abstract submission was December 11, 2013. The poster boards are 92 cm wide and 182 cm tall. Extra posterboards are available for announcements.  

Download abstract book

Connected PhD course (2 ECTS): Trends in Plant Biotechnology

The PhD course "Trends in Plant Biotechnology" is provided in combination with the annual meeting. Deadline for course registration is January 15. List of literature for the course will be available here before the annual meeting.

Master class

A master class will take place Thursday afternoon when the annual meeting is finalized. Students within the areas "Signalling and cellular trafficking", "Nutrition" and "Breeding – quality and productivity" have the opportunity to give a 10 minute presentation of their own project and get feedback from some of the key note speakers. Please discuss the opportunity with your supervisor and register your participation in master class.

Programme

WEDNESDAY January 29, 2014

09.00 - 09.30 Registration, coffee/tea and croissant

09.30 - 09.35 Welcome

Session 1: Products/Signaling and cellular trafficking

09.35 - 10.20 Keynote talk: Signaling and cellular trafficking 
How LysM effectors contribute to fungal pathogenicity - Professor BPHJ (Bart) Thomma, Wageningen University, NL

10.20 - 10.40 Enzymatically modified-Gum Arabic using Arabidopsis beta-glucuronosyltransferase has altered emulsion property - Postdoc Adiphol Dilokpimol, Section for Plant Glycobiology, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences, University of Copenhagen

10.40 - 11.00 Super-resolution microscopy for studying vesicular transport and membrane proteins - PhD Student Iwona Ziomkiewicz, Section for Transport Biology, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences, University of Copenhagen

11.00 - 11.15 Short break, Coffee/tea and fruit

Session 2: Nutrition/Diseases

11.15 - 12.00 Keynote talk: Nutrition
Root plasticity as a response to the nutritional environment - Postdoc Benjamin Gruber, Dept. Physiology and Cell Biology, IPK Gatersleben, Germany

12.00 - 12.20 Transcriptome analysis of the barley seed transfer-cells: a matter of mineral loading capacity - Postdoc Behrooz Darbani, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Research Centre Flakkebjerg, Aarhus University

12.20 - 12.40 Responses to drought and pathogen stress are mediated by promoter activation of the barley HvNAC6 transcription factor - Postdoc Yan-Jun Chen, Section for Plant Biochemistry, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences, University of Copenhagen

12.40 - 13.30 Lunch

Session 3: Breeding - quality and productivity/Synthetic- and systems biology

13.30 - 14.15 Keynote talk
Genome-wide analysis of genetic variation in plants and its use in plant breeding - Professor Michele Morgante, University of Udine, Italy

14.15 - 14.35 Hydroxynitrile glucosides in barley - Postdoc Eva Knoch, Section for Plant Biochemistry, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences, University of Copenhagen

14.35 - 14.55 Proteome analysis of the barley aleurone layer for insight into plant protein secretion and programmed cell death - Postdoc Gregorio Barba-Espín, Department of Systems Biology, Technical University of Denmark

14.55 - 15.25 Coffee/tea, cake and fruit

Session 4: Poster session

15.25 - 16.00 Poster Elevator talks (3 minute talks based on abstracts)

  • Biopharming of HBsAg in barley and tomato for development of oral vaccine against Hepatitis B, by Laeeq Fouzia, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Research Center Flakkebjerg, Aarhus University
  • Cell wall acetylation and plant fitness: suppressor screening of the REDUCED WALL ACETYLATION 2 reveal mutants with wild type surface permeability, by Lorenzo Fimognari, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences, University of Copenhagen
  • The plasma membrane-localized Arabidopsis P4-ATPase, ALA10, catalyze broad-specificity uptake of phospholipids and lysophospholipids, by Rosa Laura López Marqués, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences, University of Copenhagen
  • Novel loci controlling metabolite sensing in Arabidopsis thaliana, by Frederikke Gro Malinovsky, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences, University of Copenhagen
  • Identification of the zinc binding proteins of barley (Hordeum vulgare) grains grown under three different zinc nutrition regimes: a state of the art label free differential proteomics, by Giuseppe Dionisio, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Research Center Flakkebjerg, Aarhus University
  • The transporter HvIRT1 is required for optimal photosystem II activity and grain manganese loading in barley, by Pai Pedas, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences, University of Copenhagen
  • Genetic dissection of vernalization response and winter survival in perennial ryegrass, by Cristiana Paina, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Research Center Flakkebjerg, Aarhus University
  • Genome Wide Association Study (GWAS) of manganese use efficiency in winter barley using chlorophyll a fluorescence, by Florian Leplat, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences, University of Copenhagen
  • The potato tuber mitochondrial proteome by Jesper F. Havelund, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Research Center Flakkebjerg, Aarhus University

16.00 - 18.00 Poster session in the marble hall - Wine and snacks are served

18.00 - 22.00 Dinner

THURSDAY- January 30, 2014

Session 5: EPSO

9.00 - 9.30 EPSO – ensuring a future for plant science & scientists in Europe - Director Karin Metzlaff, The European Plant Science Organization (EPSO)

Session 6: Plants for healthy food

9.30 - 10.10 Biofortification to enhance iron, zinc and pro-Vitamin A concentration in the rice grain - Senior scientist Inez H Slamet-Loedin, International Rice Research Institute, The Philippines

10.10 - 10.40 Coffee and cinnamon role

10.40 - 11.15 Technological and physiological functionality of rye and oat fibre - Professor Anu Kaukovirta-Norja,  VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland 

11.15 - 11.50 Heterologous synthesis of omega-3 long chain polyunsaturated fatty acids in transgenic plants via iterative metabolic engineering: a terrestrial source of fish oils - Professor Johnathan Napier, Rothamsted Research, UK

11.50 - 12.25 Celiac Disease and Gluten-Free Foods– Challenges and Opportunities - Professor Peter Köhler, The German Research Centre for Food Chemistry, Leibniz Institut, Germany

12.25 - 13.15 Lunch

Session 7: Technologies

13.15 - 13.35 Plant miRNAs: Functions and Mechanisms - PhD student Laura Arribas Hernandez, Department of Biology, Bioinformatics, University of Copenhagen

13.35 - 13.55 Small RNA regulation & function in nodulation symbiosis - PhD student Dennis Berg Holt, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics - Plant Molecular Biology, Aarhus University

13.55 - 14.35 Recent insights into the enzymatic conversion of lignocellulosic biomass - Professor Vincent Eijsink, Dept.  Chemistry, Biotechnology and Food Science, Norwegian University of Life Sciences

14.35 - 15.00 Coffee

15.00 - 17.30 Master class



Plant-Biotech Denmark | Webmaster | Hosted at University of Copenhagen